Privacy Policy

POINT3 WELLBEING PRIVACY POLICY

We are POINT3 Wellbeing Ltd and we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal data.

This policy explains how we use your data and how we protect your privacy when you use our website and contact us by phone and email. As our products and services develop we will continue to update and review this policy to comply with both the law and your feedback.

POINT3 understands the importance of your privacy, and we want you to be as comfortable as possible when visiting our site and using our products and services.

This privacy policy governs the manner in which POINT3 collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users of the https://point3wellbeing.com website.

This privacy policy applies to the website and all products and services offered by POINT3 Wellbeing. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal data with us. Please read this privacy policy before using the site or submitting any personal information. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal data you provide will be used.

WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

POINT3 Wellbeing Ltd is responsible for the processing of your personal data (whether via our website or other communications channels).

Our registered address is: 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
Identity Data includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
Contact Data includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us.
Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.
Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

OUR WEBSITE

We may collect personal identification information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when users visit our site, register on the site, subscribe to the newsletter, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate:
Name
Email address
Mailing address
Telephone number
Credit card information

Users may, however, visit our site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, but this may prevent them from engaging in certain website related activities.

We may also collect non-personal identification information about users whenever they interact with our website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about users’ means of connection to our website, such as the operating system and the internet service providers utilised and other similar information.

Where we do collect your personal data, this information is required for us to validate who you are, to deal with your queries effectively and to ensure that we can provide you with products and services that you engage with.

If you attend one of our events, we will also collect information relating to your health status and any physical impairments that might impact upon how you can use our services. This is to ensure that we take your health record into account and can enable you to consider whether it is safe for you to attend our events.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

CONTACTING US BY PHONE OR EMAIL

Contacting us by telephone:

We do not record telephone conversations or calls that you make to us. During calls, we may however collect the following information:

Name
Contact details
Your email address

We process this information because it is necessary to enable us to deliver services to you which you have requested and/or resolve any queries that you might raise when you call.

Contacting us by email:

Our email correspondence may be kept as a record of your contact with us, and to enable us to respond to any queries that you may have.

HOW AND WHY WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We collect and process personal information about visitors to our website, clients, customers and users of/visitors to our events. We do this in order to deliver services to you, process payments that you make to POINT3 Wellbeing and learn how to offer you a better product and service.

We may collect and use your personal information for the following purposes, all of which is for our legitimate interest of delivering services and products to you, and/or where it is necessary for the performance of our service to you:

To improve customer service – Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support your needs more efficiently.
To personalise the user experience – We may use information in the aggregate to understand how our users as a group use the services and resources provided on our website.
To improve our website – We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
To process payments – We may use the information you provide about yourself when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
To run a promotion, contest, survey or other feature – To send users information which is relevant to products, services that they have purchased from us.
To send periodic emails – We may use the email address to send users information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their enquiries, questions, and/or other requests. We may also send emails to users that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
Protecting the privacy of the very young is especially important. For that reason, we never collect or maintain information on our website from those we actually know are under 13, and no part of our website is structured to attract anyone under 13.

COOKIES

Our website may use “cookies” to enhance user experience. Users’ web browsers place cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. Users may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the website may not function properly or optimally.

To find out more about cookies, you can visit: www.allaboutcookies.org.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

Like most businesses, we do use third party companies to provide some parts of our service, so when you are making payments for example, you will need to give your payment details to our payments provider. Be assured the people we work with are trusted by millions and have excellent safeguards themselves. We are very careful about who we partner with, ensuring they have similar values to our own.

We may also have to disclose your personal details if required by law.

If we do share your information with other organisations, we will have sharing protocols in place to ensure the organisation’s compliance with data protection laws.

We will not use your personal information for third party marketing purposes without your prior express consent.

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information (i.e. in an anonymised form) regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Please note that the privacy practices set our in this privacy policy are for this website only. If you navigate to other websites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

HOW DO WE STORE PERSONAL DATA?

We take our data protection responsibility very seriously. We adopt and maintain high standards in respect of handling personal information. Your personal information will only be collected if it is necessary and appropriate to do so.

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our website.

With regard to disposal of your information, we will not hold your information for longer than we need to and when we dispose of it we will destroy paper and electronic copies in a secure way.

YOUR RIGHTS

If you wish to see a copy of the personal data we hold about you then you can ask us at any time and we will respond within the time periods laid down by the EU data protection laws.

Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to:

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Where we process your personal information because we have your consent to do so you may withdraw your consent at any time.

You can make a request in relation to any of the rights set out here by contacting POINT3 Wellbeing. The details are outlined in the “Contacting us” section below.

If you wish to make a complaint about how we are processing your personal information you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the data protection authority. You can find out how to contact the ICO on their website, www.ico.org.uk).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

POINT3 Wellbeing may update this privacy policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of POINT3 Wellbeing or its services, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:

POINT3 Wellbeing, 20-22 Wenlock Road, London N1 7GU
be_well@point3wellbeing.com

This Privacy Policy has been updated and effective as of 20 August 2018.